W LIVE

LVIV REGIONAL STATE ADMINISTRATION
LVIV REGIONAL COUNCIL

DEPARTMENT OF CULTURE OF LVIV REGIONAL COUNCIL
LVIV CITY COUNCIL
DEPARTMENT OF CULTURE OF LVIV CITY COUNCIL
LVIV PHILHARMONIC SOCIETY
DUDARYK LVIV STATE ACADEMIC MALE CHOIR

THE WASSYL SLIPAK FOUNDATION

W LIVE
QUIET DAYS OF LOVE AND MUSIC OF PEACE

OPEN INTERNATIONAL MUSICAL MARATHON
IN MEMORIAM WASSYL SLIPAK

June 29, 2017
Thursday

10:00
Saints Paul and Peter Church
(11 Teatralna St.)
Church Quintet
Divine Liturgy

17:00
Kinopalace Kopernyk Cinema
(9 Copernicus St.)
Pre-premiere of the MYTH documentary movie

19:00
Dudaryk Lviv State Choral School
(27 Copernicus St.)
CHOIR MARATHON
FROM TEACHER TO STUDENT — IN MEMORIAM MYKOLA KATSAL

Kalophonia Men's Vocal Ensemble
Director – Taras Hrudovyi

Homin Lviv Municipal Men's Choir
Director and conductor – Ruslan Liashenko

Dudaryk Lviv State Academic Male Choir
(artistic director – Mykola Katsal)
Conductor – Dmytro Katsal

 


22:00
Saints Paul and Peter Church
(11 Teatralna St.)
Kyrylo Stetsenko. All-Night Vigil; Panakhyda
Gloria Chamber Choir
Conductor – Volodymyr Syvokhip

June 30, 2017
Friday

10:00
Royal Halls of Lviv Historical Museum
(6 Rynok Square)

Round table: “Wassyl Slipak and Ukrainian diaspora: the unplayed role”
Participants: Stefania Pavlyshyn, Jean-Pierre LoRé, Patrick Garayt, Halyna Tykhobaieva, Karmella Tsepkolenko, Liudmyla Bielinska, Georgiy Pavliy, Irena Davyd-Trach, Olha Storozh, Oleksandr Kozarenko, as well as employees of diaspora department of Lviv Historical Museum and members of the philosophy of arts faculty of Lviv Franko University.

 

MARATHON
PIANO POSTLUDES

11:00
School No. 46 named after Viacheslav Chornovil
(90 Naukova St.)
Square in front of the school
Kiev Piano Duo: Oleksandra Zaitseva and Dmytro Tavanets

13:00
Dudaryk Lviv State Choral School
(27 Copernicus St.)
József Örmény

14:30
Mirror Hall of Potocki Palace
(15 Copernicus St.)
Ethella Chupryk

16:00
Saints Paul and Peter Church
(11 Teatralna St.)
Oleksandra Zaitseva and Dmytro Tavanets
József Örmény

18:00
Field of honorable graves No. 76 of Lychakiv Cementery
Barbara Świderska, organ

 

 

20:00
Lviv Philharmonic Society
S. Lyudkevych Concert Hall
(7 Tchaikovsky St.)

Tetiana Dyiu – soprano
Patrick Garayt – tenor
Yevhen Kapitula – baritone
Tetiana Vakhnovska – alto
Dudaryk Lviv State Academic Male Choir
(artistic director – Mykola Katsal)
Conductor – Dmytro Katsal
Oksana Rapita, Myroslav Drahan – piano  
Kraków Percussion Group:
Stanisław Welanyk, Dominik Zielonka, Mateusz Garstecki, Paweł Chmielewski, Władysław Płachciński, Stanisław Żovtohołowy

Carl Orff. “Carmina Burana”
Gioachino Rossini. Agnus Dei

Conductor – Volodymyr Syvokhip

July 1, 2017
Saturday

OPERATIC MARATHON
MEMORY – FOREVER

13:00
Italian (Venetian) courtyard of Lviv Historical Museum
(6 Rynok Square)

Oleksandr Kozarenko. “Oresteia. Exerсisе”
After Aeschylus tragedies, on poems by Rainer Maria Rilke and Oksana Zabuzhko

Tetiana Storozhuk – Clytemnestra
Maria Pavlyk – Electra
Lidia Danylchuk – Witch
Nazariy Pavlyk – Orestes
Iryna Volytska – director
Daria Zavialova – costumes

Conductor – Nozariy Yatskiv

 

 

15:00
Contryard of Potocki Palace
(15 Copernicus St.)
Sophia Soloviy – Alcide
Patrick Garayt – Fronimo
Marianna Laba – Edonide, Aretea
Galician Academic Chamber Choir
(artistic director – Vasyl Yatsyniak)
INSO-Lviv Academic Youth Symphony Orchestra
(artistic director – Myroslav Skoryk)

Dmytro Bortniansky. Alcide
Conductor – Jean-Pierre LoRé


19:00
Lviv Philharmonic Society
S. Lyudkevych Concert Hall
(7 Tchaikovsky St.)
GALA CONCERT
Perrine Madoeuf – soprano
Gosha Kowalinska – mezzo soprano
Paul Gaugler – tenor
Yuri Shevchuk – baritone
Guillaume Dussau – bass
Natalia Polovynka – soprano
Stanislav Badrak – baritone
Olesia Bubela – soprano
Natalia Ozerska – mezzo soprano
Roman Korentsvit – tenor
Volodymyr Dutchak – bass
Dudaryk Lviv State Academic Male Choir
(artistic director – Mykola Katsal)
Gloria Chamber Choir
(artistic director – Volodymyr Syvokhip)
Lviv Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
(principal conductor, artistic director – Taras Krysa)

Conductor – Nicolas Krauze

Compositions by Giuseppe Verdi, Charles Gounod, Hector Berlioz,
Camille Saint-Saëns, Mykola Lysenko, Evgueni Galperine

Bohdana Frolyak. “Testament”
for choir and orchestra
Conductor – Volodymyr Syvokhip

Ludvig van Beethoven. “Ode to Joy”
Conductor – Myron Yusypovych